Refunds, Returns & Exchanges; Guarantee; Privacy Policy; Website Disclaimer; Copyright Notice

Refunds & Returns

Can I return something I've bought?

Yes you can. As long as it's not a personalised item (like a dog tag with text on it because it can't be re-sold), then you're free to return it within 14 days from the day after you received it as long as it's returned in the same condition you received it, i.e. perfect and re-saleable. Christmas purchases (made December 1 - 24) may be returned within 30 days. We're unable to refund any p&p. For any return we ask that you please email us first to get our agreement and so we can advise if alternatives are available and how / where to return it.
 
Excluded from our exchange policy are personalised products, such as a dog tag unless there's a manufacturing defect. Our dog tag manufacturing processes are manual and mistakes sometimes occur. When that happens 10STERLING will make good any errors quickly and at our cost. If the tags are plain (i.e. no embossed characters) and are not wanted then we can refund the purchasae but there may a small extra charge for silver tags with rings which have to be cut off. Please email us for details. See our Try Before You Buy tags if you're wondering whether one of our silver tags is what you want.
 
If a purchaser makes a mistake in the wording they've chosen then we won't be liable for rectifying that mistake. At our discretion we may offer to help by offering a discount on a replacement silver product. But to avoid this, we ask customers to double-check (triple-checking is a very good idea for silver tags) the wording of their silver dog tags at the time of order. Once made, they can't be corrected without completely ruining the appearance of the tag. Trust us, we've tried.
 
Other products, including ... :
 
  • rings
  • leather, steel & titanium bracelets
  • silver torcs
  • earrings
  • leather necklaces / cords
  • cufflinks
  • silver chains
  • etc
.... can all be returned in line with the conditions stated above. Products may be tried on and if found to be a poor fit they may be returned either for an exchange or a refund. To qualify for this, they must then be re-packed immediately to protect from wear or damage and then returned to 10STERLING by a secure postal service.
 
Earrings: we're happy to refund earrings if they're not liked as long as they're returned within 14 days and they're in the same condition as when they were despatched. Many online retailers refuse to do this but we don't think that's reasonable: how can you tell if you like them until you've tried them on? When we receive a returned pair of earrings we'll immediately (whether we think they've been worn or not) sterilise them by immersing them in 99.9% isopropyl alcohol. This instantly, powerfully, and without leaving any trace, sterilises them. 
 
If you're unhappy with what you've received from us then please contact us by email or phone to let us know: we will ALWAYS try to help our customers, within the bounds of what's reasonable, to ensure that our customers are happy with the service they receive from 10STERLING. Because when you're happy, so are we.

If products purchased get lost or damaged in the postal system en route to customers then, of course, we'll replace them at our cost.

Please don't return product to 10STERLING until you have obtained email agreement from 10STERLING. You must ensure that the item is sent by a secure mail service. We cannot exchange an item unless we receive the 'problem' item.

Product Guarantee

10STERLING silver dog tags are guaranteed for 10 years. We will repair a silver dog tag or replace it, at our discretion, should any defect occur during this time.

Please note this guarantee does not cover:
 
  • The marking that results from everyday wear and tear - silver will pick up marks and it's part of its appeal.
  • Scratching and normal tarnishing (see Product Care for how to clean silver)
  • Any acts of abuse or inappropriate use. Our tags are handmade in the UK from the highest quality sterling silver but, like normal army dog tags made from steel, they're not indestructible. Our guarantee thus excludes bending and deformation caused by abnormal force.
Metal chains, leather & rubber cords, pendants, leather bracelets, cufflinks, rings, stainless dog tags etc.
All other 10STERLING products are guaranteed for 1 year against failure due to normal wear and tear. The products we make and the products we offer from our website are all notable by the quality of manufacture and the use of quality materials. However, they're not indestructible and, for safety, are designed to break when subjected to abnormal force. Abnormal force or any other form of abuse is excluded from our guarantee.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we at 10STERLING use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.
 
10STERLING is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page when you visit the site to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2 August 2010.
 
 
Data we collect
 
We may collect the following information:
 
  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Credit card information is NOT stored on this website at any time and is not visible to 10STERLING (only last 4 digits of card)
We need this information to understand customer needs and provide the best possible service, including:
 
  • Using the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
 
Cookies
 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the features of 10STERLING.com. 
 
 
Links to other websites 
 
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
 
Controlling your personal information
 
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address below or emailing us at admin@10STERLING.com.
At no time will we sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about other businesses operated by Bright Phase Ltd which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen. We will not send you information on behalf of any third party.
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
 
10STERLING
Suite 96
24-28 St Leonards Road
Windsor
Berkshire
SL4 3BB
 
Or, email us at: help@10STERLING.com
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by 10STERLING and while we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Under no circumstances will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
 
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of 10STERLING. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.   Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, 10STERLING takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Bright Phase Ltd. © Bright Phase Ltd 2011 - 2015. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
 
  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.